الخميس، 28 أبريل، 2016

وظيفة شاغرة في قسم بطاقات الضمان الإجتماعي - القنصلية الأمريكية في القدس


الخبرة المطلوبة هي سنة او سنتين دراسة في كليه في اي موضوع وسنه خبرة في معالجة الطلبات الحكومية
U.S. CONSULATE GENERAL - JERUSALEM
ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: #26/16
OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates/All Sources

The “Open To” category listed above refers to candidates who are eligible to apply
for this position. The “Open To” category should not be confused with a “hiring
preference” which is explained later in this vacancy announcement.
POSITION: Federal Benefits Claims Representative
OPENING DATE: April 25, 2016
CLOSING DATE: May 01, 2016
WORK HOURS: Full-time, 40 hours/week
SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR): Training Grade- FSN-7
                                                    Full Performance Grade- FSN-9

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix for definition)
MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE
ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

The U.S. Consulate General in Jerusalem is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for
the position of Federal Claims Representative in the Federal Benefits Unit.

NOTE: Due to the high volume of applications received, we will only contact
applicants who are being considered. Thank you for your understanding.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION
S/he resolves wide range of entitlement/non-entitlement problems that may be
experienced by recipients of Federal Benefits payable by the Social Security
Administration (SSA), Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA), Office of Personnel
Management (OPM), Black Lung (BL), Railroad and Retirement Board (RRB), and the
Department of Labor (DOL).S/he works with the Department of Treasury and the
Federal Reserve Bank of New York, along with the paying agency to coordinate
appropriate actions with the host country’s financial institution, local banks, and/or post
office to ensure that payments are made in time. S/he serves as an initial point of contact
for applicants of a wide range of federal benefits services and entitlements, and as a
recognized expert in the initial processing and development of Social Security number
applications and benefits.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific information
supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is
not qualified.
1. Education: Completion of 1-2 years of College study is required.
2. Experience: A minimum of one year of experience in work involving the application
of complex regulatory material along with extensive public contact is required.
3. Language: Level IV (Fluency) reading/speaking/writing in English and one of the
local languages Arabic or Hebrew, and level III (Good working knowledge)
Speaking/Reading/Writing in the other local language Arabic or Hebrew are required.
(This will be tested. Please check the language level definition under the definition
section).

For Further Information: Please e-mail JerusalemRecruitment@state.gov for a copy of
the complete position description.

HOW TO APPLY: Applicants must submit the following documents to be considered.
Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.
1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) (Form DS-174), which is available on
our website or by contacting Human Resources. (See “For Further Information”
above);
2. Any additional documentation that supports or addresses the requirements listed
above (e.g. transcripts, degrees, etc.)
3. Application must be received by the closing date specified on the announcement.
Applications received after this date will not be considered.
4. Applications are only accepted in English.

WHERE TO APPLY:
E-Mail Address: JerusalemRecruitment@state.gov
E-mail Subject: Must indicate Vacancy Title and Number
Applications are accepted only via e-mail.

HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS: When qualified, applicants in the
following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed
below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their status on
the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not
eligible for a hiring preference.

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:
(1) AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*
(2) AEFM / USEFM
(3) FS on LWOP**

* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran
must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate
of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S.
Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’
preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility. If the written
documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date
of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the
application process. Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference
after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:
1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful
candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.
Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or
Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not
eligible to apply.
3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a
Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90
calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed
(WAE) work schedule.
4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold the following: Local security
certification.

Consulate General Jerusalem maintains a drug-free workplace.
Equal Employment Opportunity: The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair
and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual
orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment
opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement
programs. The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they
have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. 
Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance
procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

Appendix A- DEFINITIONS
Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual
who meets all of the following criteria:
• U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
• Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
• Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is
incapable of self-support; or
• Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse,
or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent
on the employee for support; or
• Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or
brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such
sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried,
and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
• Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee,
i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member
who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office
of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes
is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:
• U.S. Citizen; and
• Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring
employee; or
• Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
• Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e.,
a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is
permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the
American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of
assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in
Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
• resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location
authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
• Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in
the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.
Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes
is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:
• U.S. Citizen; and
• Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring
employee; or
• Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
• Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e.,
a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is
permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the
American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
• Is under chief of mission authority; and
• Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate,
at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
• Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a
career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring
employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either
Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently
assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute
in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:
(1) Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126
Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
(2) Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of
Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
(3) Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child
in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, motherin-law,
son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather,
stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister
who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14
FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:
• An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or
uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as
appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
• Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
• Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
• Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
• Is not a citizen of the host country; and
• Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:
• A citizen of the host country; or
• A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country
national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status
within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work
and/or residency permit; and/or
Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Language Level Definitions:
Level 1: Rudimentary knowledge.
Rudimentary verbal understanding of a limited vocabulary.
Level 2: Limited knowledge.
Limited knowledge of the written and spoken language, and a vocabulary limited to a
specific occupation. Job holder will be able to understand and carry out verbal
instructions of a repetitive nature, and prepare simple forms or reports.
Level 3: Good working knowledge.
Good working knowledge of the written and spoken language. Job holder will be able to
read and understand, for example, regulations, instructions and related material
concerning the field of work, and to prepare correspondence and standardized reports.
Job holder will be able to communicate effectively with staff and members of the public
in the language.
Level 4: Fluent.
High degree of proficiency in both the written and spoken language, including the ability
to translate. On occasion, the job holder may need to act as an interpreter.
Level 5: Professional translator/interpreter.
Ability to deal effectively with highly technical and sophisticated terminology in which
fine nuances of meaning may at times assume major importance, or capable of
simultaneous translation as in the case of conference reporting.  


-------------------------------------------- Google Ads --------------------------------------------

ليست هناك تعليقات:

إرسال تعليق